68 faculty members honoured at the Academic Gowns and Emeriti Recognition Ceremony

On May 3, the Faculty of Medicine celebrated the academic achievements and distinguished careers of 68 faculty members during its annual Academic Gowns and Emeriti Recognition Ceremony.

From the Departments of Medicine, Physical Therapy and beyond, recipients from across the Faculty wore black gowns to mark their recent promotions to Professor, Clinical Professor or Professor of Teaching. Special recognition was also reserved for 26 members who were granted Emeritus or Emerita status for the significant contributions they made over the course of their careers.

In his opening remarks, Dermot Kelleher, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, congratulated the members on their academic excellence and service to society.

“I know each of you — as newly promoted Professors, Clinical Professors and Professors of Teaching — are playing a vital role in strengthening our collective impact by embodying the principles of excellence, effectiveness, engagement and equity,” he said.

“Your research in all areas — from cancer and mental health to policy — has led to new insights that are helping to improve patient and public health. And your dedication to teaching has led to the success of countless students now serving as dedicated care providers and scientists, supporting the needs of individuals living in all corners of our province.”


The 2018 recipients are:

Recipients

  • Stephan Schwarz , Department of Anaesthesiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Filip Van Petegem, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Pawel Kindler, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • Inanc Birol, Department of Medical Genetics
  • Christopher Carlsten, Department of Medicine
  • Rose Hatala, Department of Medicine
  • Anthony Traboulsee, Department of Medicine
  • Vinay K Dhingra, Department of Medicine
  • Sabrina Gill, Department of Medicine
  • Manouchehr Javidan, Department of Medicine
  • Barbara L Melosky, Department of Medicine
  • Neora Pick, Department of Medicine
  • James Roberts, Department of Medicine
  • Jacqueline Saw, Department of Medicine
  • David Wood, Department of Medicine
  • Kenneth Lim, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Thomas J Goetz, Department of Orthopaedics
  • Edith Blondel-Hill, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Daniel Thomas Holmes, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Graham Sinclair, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Ian Pike, Department of Pediatrics
  • Teresa Liu-Ambrose, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Rosemin Kassam, School of Population and Public Health
  • Lawrence Frisch, School of Population and Public Health
  • Stephen Hoption Cann, School of Population and Public Health
  • Maureen Anita Mayhew, School of Population and Public Health
  • Erin Michalak, Department of Psychiatry
  • Allan J.F. Burgmann, Department of Psychiatry
  • Gail Knudson, Department of Psychiatry
  • Biju Mathew, Department of Psychiatry
  • Wei-Yi Song, Department of Psychiatry
  • Ivan Torres, Department of Psychiatry
  • Gordon Ted Andrews, Department of Radiology
  • Simon Bicknell, Department of Radiology
  • David Liu, Department of Radiology
  • Daniel Worsley, Department of Radiology
  • Luck Louis, Department of Radiology
  • James C Boyle, Department of Surgery
  • Jeffrey Ludemann, Department of Surgery
  • Peter Shaun MacDonald, Department of Surgery
  • Cynthia Verchere, Department of Surgery
  • Peter C V Black, Department of Urologic Sciences

Emeriti

  • Peter Gordon Duncan, Department of Anaesthesiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Barbara M Bernhardt, School of Audiology and Speech Sciences
  • Ross A MacGillivray, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Kenneth Baimbridge, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • John Church, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • Steven J Kehl, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • David I McLean, Department of Dermatology and Skin Science
  • Tony Bai, Department of Medicine
  • Urs Steinbrecher, Department of Medicine
  • Duncan Farquharson, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • David Arthur Owen, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Valerie White, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Catherine Pallen, Department of Pediatrics
  • David Paul Speert, Department of Pediatrics
  • Judith Richardson, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Morris L Barer, School of Population and Public Health
  • Kay Teschke, School of Population and Public Health
  • Diane Fast, Department of Psychiatry
  • Jane Garland, Department of Psychiatry
  • Valerie Gruson, Department of Psychiatry
  • Stephen Kiraly, Department of Psychiatry
  • Shaila Misri, Department of Psychiatry
  • Kamal Rungta, Department of Psychiatry
  • Dorothy Harrison, Department of Radiology
  • Douglas Jamieson, Department of Radiology
  • John Powe, Department of Radiology